10 U.S.C. § 253 allows the presi
[…] Article II, Section 2 of the Constitution establishes that the President is “Commander in Chief of the Army and Navy of the United States, and of the Militia of the several States, when called into the actual Service of the United States.” This grants the president control over state militias when federalized.
The Insurrection Act (10 U.S.C. § 251) allows the president to deploy militias and military forces to “suppress an insurrection, domestic violence, unlawful combination, or conspiracy” when local authorities fail to enforce the law. The Act states, “Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or its governor... call into Federal service such of the militia.”
10 U.S.C. § 252 provides the president authority to enforce federal laws when “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or rebellion” prevent enforcement by judicial proceedings. If a governor fails or is corrupt, the president can act without state approval.